Main site navigation

Gender-based violence

Gallery

Alternative Names
  • GBV
  • Gender violence
  • Violence against women

Details

Gender-based violence includes a number of actions, including: rape, domestic violence, sexual assault and harassment and human trafficking. It can be inflicted upon both men and women, girls and boys.

Prepared by: Molly Anggo

Published Resources

Journals

  • Couldrey, Marion and Maurice Herson (eds), 'Forced Migration Review', HIV/AIDS, Security and Conflict: Making the Connections, Refugee Studies Centre, Oxford Department of International Development, Oxford, October 2010, 32 pp. [ PDF File | Details... ]

Reports

  • APNSW - Asia Pacific Network of Sex Workers, UNFPA - United Nations Population Fund and UNAIDS - The Joint United Nations Programme on HIV/AIDS/International Parliamentary Union, Building Partnerships on HIV and Sex Work: Report and Recommendations from the First Asia and the Pacific Regional Consultation on HIV and Sex Work, APNSW, UNFPA and UNAIDS, Bangkok, March 2011, 78 pp. [ PDF File | Details... ]
  • Ashburn, Kim and Ann Warner, Can Economic Empowerment Reduce Vulnerability of Girls and Young Women to HIV?: Emerging Insights, ICRW - International Center for Research on Women, Washington DC, 2010, 14 pp. [ PDF File | Details... ]
  • Gable, Lance, Katharina Gamharter, Lawrence O. Gostin, James G. Hodge, Jr. And Rudolf V. Van Puymbroeck, Legal Aspects of HIV/AIDS: A Guide for Policy and Law Reform, The World Bank, Washington, DC, 2007, 250 pp. [ PDF File | Details... ]
  • Gardsbane, Diane, Gender-Based Violence and HIV: Technical Brief, USAID - United States Agency for International Development, Arlington, September 2010, 18 pp. [ PDF File | Details... ]
  • Samuels, Fiona, Rena Geibel and Fiona Perry, Collaboration Between Faith-Based Communities and Humanitarian Actors when Responding to HIV in Emergencies, Overseas Development Institute, London, May 2010, 4 pp. (Also available at http://www.odi.org.uk/resources/download/4821.pdf) [ Details... ]
  • WHO - World Health Organization and UNAIDS- The Joint United Nations Programme on HIV/AIDS, Addressing Violence Against Women and HIV/AIDS- What Works?, WHO, Geneva, 2010, 53 pp. [ PDF File | Details... ]