Main site navigation

National Committee for Prevention and Control of AIDS, Drugs and Prostitution (2000 - )

Gallery

Vietnam, Socialist Republic of

From
2000
Vietnam
Alternative Names
  • NCADP
Summary

Following Decision No. 61.2000/QD-TTg of June 5 2000, the National Committee for AIDS, Drug and Prostitution Prevention and Fight merged the the Government's Steering Committee for Social Vices Prevention and Fight, the National Committee for Drug and Prostitution Prevention and Fight and the National Committee for AIDS Prevention and Fight. This committee assists the Prime Minister in directing and co-ordinating the prevention of AIDS, drug use and prostitution.

Related Entries

Previous and Subsequent Entities

 1990 - 2000 National AIDS Committee
       2000 - National Committee for Prevention and Control of AIDS, Drugs and Prostitution

Country

Published Resources

Reports

  • Government of the Socialist Republic of Viet Nam, Ordinance on the Prevention and Fight Against HIV-AIDS Infection, 31 May 1995. (Also available at http://www.unescap.org/esid/psis/population/database/poplaws/law_viet vi_014.htm) [ Details... ]
  • Ministry of Health, National Strategy on HIV/AIDS Prevention and Control in Vietnam Till 2010 with a vision to 2020 (incomplete), Promulgated together with the Prime Minister's Decision No. 36/2004/QD-TTg of March 17, 2004, The Government, Socialist Republic of Vietnam, Hanoi, 2004, 39 pp. (Also available at http://www.unaids.org.vn/local/gov/36-2004-qd-ttg.pdf) [ Details... ]
  • Phan Van Khai (Prime Minister of Vietnam), Decision No. 61.2000/QD-TTg of June 5, 2000 on setting up the National Committee for AIDS, Drug and Prostitution Prevention and Fight, The Government, Socialist Republic of Vietnam, June 5 2000, 4 pp. (Also available at http://www.unaids.org.vn/local/gov/Legaldocu.pdf) [ Details... ]
  • Phan Van Khai (Prime Minister of Vietnam), Decision No. 36/2004/QD-TTg of March 17, 2004 approving the National Strategy on HIV/AIDS Prevention and Control in Vietnam Till 2010 with a vision to 2020, Includes the National Strategy on HIV/AIDS Prevention and Control in Vietnam Till 2010 with a vision to 2020, The Government, Socialist Republic of Vietnam, Hanoi, March 17, 2004. (Also available at http://www.unaids.org.vn/local/gov/36-2004-qd-ttg.pdf) [ Details... ]
  • San, Pham Bich, Pham Huy Dung, Khuat Thu Hong, Khuat Thi Hai Oanh and Tran Tuan, Report Evaluation of the National AIDS Program January 1996 - June 2001 in Vietnam, conducted by Market and Development Research Center for VIE/98/006 Project - HIV/AIDS Capacity Development, UNDP - United Nations Development Programme; National AIDS Standing Bureau, Ministry of Health; AusAID - Australian Agency for International Development, Hanoi, May 2002, 132 pp. [ PDF File | Details... ]

Sources used to compile this entry: Government of Vietnam, Decision No. 61.2000/QD-TTg.

Prepared by: Adam Bowles