Main site navigation

Southeast Asian Ministers of Education Organization (1965 - )

Gallery

  • Image of Southeast Asian Ministers of Education Organization
From
1965
Alternative Names
  • SEAMEO
Url
http://www.seameo.org
Location
SEAMEO Secretariat
Mom Luang Pin Malakul Centenary Building
920 Sukhumvit Road
Bangkok 10110, Thailand
Tel: +66 2 3910144
Fax: +66 2 3812587
Email: secretariat@seameo.org
Summary

Established in 1965, SEAMEO's purpose is to promote cooperation amongst it members in education, science and culture in the Southeast Asian region.

Related Entries

Members

Related Regions

Published Resources

Journal Articles

Reports

  • UNDP-SEAHIV - United Nations Development Programme South-East Asia HIV and Development Project, ASEAN Workshop on Population Movement and HIV Vulnerability, Collaborators - Family Health International, SEAMEO-GTZ-CHASSPAR and World Health Organization (WHO) South-East Regional Office, United Nations Development Programme., June 2000, 55 pp. [ PDF File | Details... ]

See also

  • 'What is UNESCO Doing in the Field of HIV/AIDS?', HIV/AIDS in the GMS: Bulletin for Preventive Education in the Greater Mekong Subregion, no. 1, 2004, pp. 33-35. [ Details... ]
  • Hoenig, Henry, 'AIDS Threat Grows in Lao PDR', HIV/AIDS in the GMS: Bulletin for Preventive Education in the Greater Mekong Subregion, Originally published in the Balitmore Sun, 14 April 2004, no. 1, 2004, pp. 22-23. [ Details... ]
  • Lorete, Irene (with courtesy to Dr. Myatt Htoo Razak), 'Cross-Border Drug Use and HIV-Vulnerability in the GMS', HIV/AIDS in the GMS: Bulletin for Preventive Education in the Greater Mekong Subregion, no. 1, 2004, pp. 29-32. [ Details... ]
  • Nair, Omana, 'Halting the March of HIV/AIDS', HIV/AIDS in the GMS: Bulletin for Preventive Education in the Greater Mekong Subregion, Previously printed in the ADB Review, vol.34 no.6, 2002., no. 1, 2004, pp. 27-28. [ Details... ]
  • The Culture Unit, Unesco, 'Radio Programming: An Effective Tool in Preventive Education', HIV/AIDS in the GMS: Bulletin for Preventive Education in the Greater Mekong Subregion, no. 1, 2004, pp. 24-26. [ Details... ]

Sources used to compile this entry: SEAMEO.

Prepared by: Adam Bowles