Main site navigation

Taiwan

Gallery

  • Image of Taiwan

Republic of China, R.O.C.

Alternative Names
  • Chinese Taipei
  • Taipei
Summary

Population (July 2011 est.): 23,071,779

Economic Indicators (2010 est.):
GDP (ppp): US$821.8 billion
GDP per capita (ppp): US$35,700

HIV statistics (December 2006):
Cumulative HIV/AIDS cases: 13 702
Cumulative HIV/AIDS cases (women): 1182
Cumulative AIDS deaths: 1150


Source: Centers for Disease Control, Taiwan

Various sources, including UNAIDS.

Related Entries

Agencies

Organisations

Related Regions

Published Resources

Books

  • Yamamoto,Tadashi and Satoko Itoh (eds), Fighting a Rising Tide: The Response to AIDS in East Asia, Japan Centre for International Exchange, 2006. [ Details... ]

Conference Proceedings

Journals

Reports

Sources used to compile this entry: U.S. Census Bureau, International Data Base; CIA World Factbook.

Prepared by: Jane Hosking