Main site navigation

Papua New Guinea

Gallery

  • Image of Papua New Guinea

Independent State of Papua New Guinea

Alternative Names
  • PNG
Url
http://www.pm.gov.pg/
Summary

Population (July 2011 est.): 6,187,591

Economic Indicators (2010 est.):
GDP (PPP): US$14.95 billion
GDP per capita (PPP): US$2,500

HIV estimates:
Number of people living with HIV (2009): 34,000
Adult (15-49) Prevalence Rate (2009): 0.9%
Women (15+) with HIV (2009): 18,000
AIDS deaths (2009): 1,300

Various sources, including UNAIDS.

Related Entries

Agencies

Organisations

Related Inter-Governmental Organisations

Related NGOs or Civil Society Organisations

Related Regions

Published Resources

Books

  • Jenkins, Carol and Holly Buchanan-Aruwafu, Cultures and Contexts Matter: Understanding and Preventing HIV in the Pacific, Asian Development Bank, Manila, 2007, 165 pp. [ PDF File | Details... ]

Book Sections

  • Emerging Social Issues Division, UNESCAP, 'For Goodness Sake!: Asia-Pacific Faith-Based Organizations Battle HIV/AIDS', in HIV/AIDS Prevention, Care and Support: Stories From the Community, UNESCAP, 2003, p. 9. [ PDF File | Details... ]

Conference Papers

  • Pantamuri, Joachim, 'Preparing Communities to Care: Experience from the Army - Papua New Guinea Defense Force', 2004. [ Details... ]
  • Rao, JVR Prasada, 'Overview of Epidemic and Response in Asia and the Pacific', in Plenary Speech at VIII International Congress on AIDS in Asia and the Pacific (ICAAP), Colombo 2007 by JVR Prasada Rao, UNAIDS - Joint United Nations Programme on HIV/AIDS, 2007, p. 9. [ PDF File | Details... ]
  • Riley, Ian, 'It's Everyone's Problem: HIV/AIDS and Development in Asia and the Pacific - Lessons from Sexually Transmitted Disease Epidemics', AusAID, 22 November 2000, p. 8. [ PDF File | Details... ]

Journals

  • 'Development Bulletin', Special issue: HIV/AIDS: Implications for Development, no. 52, Development Studies Network, Australian National University, 2000, 77 pp. [ PDF File | Details... ]

Journal Articles

Reports

Sources used to compile this entry: UNAIDS; World Bank World Development Indicators Database.

Prepared by: susan chong