Main site navigation

Surveillance

Gallery

Alternative Names
  • Bio-behavioural surveys
  • Epidemiological surveillance
  • Monitoring
  • Sentinel surveillance

Details

Surveillance includes analysis, interpretation, and systematic collection of data on a continual basis.

Prepared by: Adam Bowles

Related Entries

Related Topics

Published Resources

Journals

  • AIDS and Behavior, Plenum Press, New York, 1997-. [ Details... ]

Journal Articles

  • Brown, T and W Peerapatanapokin, 'The Asian Epidemic Model: A Process Model for Exploring HIV Policy and Programme Alternatives in Asia', Sexually Transmitted Infections, vol. 80, (Suppl I), 2004, pp. i19-i24. (Also available at http://www.stijournal.com) [ Details... ]
  • Giang, Le Truong, Nguyen Thanh Son, Nguyen Thanh Son, Lan Vu, Esther Sid Hudes, and Christina Lindan, 'Evaluation of STD/HIV Prevention Needs of Low- and Middle-Income Female Sex Workers in Ho Chi Minh City, Vietnam', AIDS and Behavior, vol. 4, no. 1, 2000, pp. 83-91. (Also available at http://www.unaids.org.vn/resource/topic/sexwork/cswhcmc.pdf) [ Details... ]
  • Medhi, Gajendra Kumar, Jagadish Mahanta, Rajatashuvra Adhikary, Brogen S Akoijam, Buno Liegise, Kalpana Sarathy, Chelliah Joshua Thomas and Bhupen Sarmah, 'Spatial Distribution and Characteristics of Injecting Drug Users (IDU) in Five Northeastern States of India', BMC Public Health, vol. 11, no. 64, 2011, p. 11. [ PDF File | Details... ]
  • Nag, Moni (Population Council, New York), 'Sexual Behaviour in India With Risk of HIV/AIDS Transmission', Health Transition Review (Supplement), vol. 5, Supplement, 1995, pp. 293-305. (Also available at http://htc.anu.edu.au/pdfs/Nag1.pdf) [ Details... ]

Reports